Earth Science Products Corp. v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] The statutory authority for Defendant’s notice is found in ORS 308A.718 (1)(a) (2011), which requires the county assessor to send notice if land is disqualified from farm use special assessment. ORS 308A.718(4) (2011) states that “the taxpayer may appeal the assessor’s determination to the Oregon Tax Court within the time and in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.” ORS 305.560(1) states, in part, that “an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint * * * within the time required under ORS 305.280.” Pursuant to ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C), a taxpayer who is “aggrieved by and affected by” a county assessor’s denial of special assessment may file an appeal with this court as provided in ORS 305.280. Under ORS 305.280(1), the appeal “shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” Defendant’s letter notifying Plaintiff that the subject property had been disqualified from farm use special assessment was mailed on July 24, 2013.4 Shane stated in his affidavit that he 4 In its Complaint, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant “failed to comply with the requirements of OAR