Stewart v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See TCR-MD 3 A(2).1 January 9, 2016, fell on a Saturday; therefore, service is deemed to have been completed on January 11, 2016. See TCR-MD 3 B; TCR A(4).2 More than 10 days have now elapsed since service of Defendant’s Motion and the court has not received a response from Plaintiffs. Cf. TCR-MD 7 D. 1 Tax Court Rule – Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 2 Tax Court Rule (TCR) FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150406D 1 Plaintiffs attached a notice deficiency dated July 23, 2015, to their Complaint. Defendant alleges in its Motion that no subsequent assessment notice was issued. ORS 305.265(15) provides: “Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed.” (Emphasis added.)