Stewart v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Cf. TCR-MD 7 D. 1 Tax Court Rule – Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 2 Tax Court Rule (TCR) FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150406D 1 Plaintiffs attached a notice deficiency dated July 23, 2015, to their Complaint. Defendant alleges in its Motion that no subsequent assessment notice was issued. ORS 305.265(15) provides: “Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 305.275(1) provides, in pertinent part: “(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: “(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: “(A) The Department of Revenue in its administration of the revenue and tax laws of this state;” “* * * * * “(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.” ORS 305.260 provides that after the Department of Revenue mails a notice of deficiency, a taxpayer who disagrees with the notice may request a conference within 30 days or provide a written objection.