Life Flight Network LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor and Dept. of Rev.
[…] The issue at this stage of the proceeding is whether OHSU, as a public benefit corporation, is a “nonprofit corporation” within the meaning of ORS 307.022.1 ORS 307.022 was enacted in 2005. See Or Laws 2005 ch 688 §2. It states: “For purposes of the property tax laws of this state, a limited liability company that is wholly owned by one or more nonprofit corporations shall be an entity that qualifies for an exemption or special assessment if and to the extent that all of the nonprofit corporation owners of the limited liability company would qualify for the exemption or special assessment.”