Buckles v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] He testified that he “was able to go in to unit 509 * * * [and] it looked very similar” to the subject condominium. Straughan testified that he attributed the differences in real market value among the units in the River Ridge development to their proximity to the river. Straughan submitted a map with his exhibits showing the location of the river and its proximity to various units. (See Def’s Ex B at 1.) II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff is appealing the real market value of her one-fifth undivided interest in the subject condominium. ORS 308.205(1) provides the definition of real market value in the context of property valuation and assessment:2 “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes, except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas Co., TC-MD 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003).