Buckles v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Runyan, 2003 WL 23883583 at *3; Or Const, Art I, § 32 (“all taxation must be uniform within the same class of subjects”). In sum, ORS 308.125, Article IX, section 1, of the Oregon Constitution, and case law state that the value of the subject property must be determined as a fraction of the value of the whole condominium. B. Aggregate Valuation of Undivided Interests Plaintiff argues that the court should determine the real market value of the whole unit by adding the sale price of each of the one-fifth interests. In determining the value of a condominium, ORS 100.555(1) states, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach unit * * * shall be considered a parcel of real property, whether fee simple, leasehold, easement or other interest or combination thereof, subject to separate assessment and taxation * * * in like manner as other parcels of real property.” Condominium units are to be separately assessed. Lewis v. Dept. of Rev., 10 OTR 128, 130 (1985), aff’d, 302 Or 289, 728 P2d 1378 (1986). FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150133D 6 ORS 100.555(4) gives the Oregon Department of Revenue its rulemaking authority with regard to the taxation of condominiums: “The Department of Revenue shall have the authority to make rules and regulations prescribing methods best calculated to secure uniformity according to law in the appraisal and assessment of units constituting part of a property submitted to the provisions of this chapter.” OAR 150-309.110(1)-(D)(2)(a) states that in determining the real market value of property assessed as an undivided interest a board of property tax appeals must “[d]etermine the real market value of the whole property as if it were under single ownership.”