Buckles v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Dept. of Rev., 21 OTR 40, 44 (2012) (quoting Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971)). If the evidence presented is “inconclusive or unpersuasive,” Plaintiff “will have failed to meet [her] burden of proof.” Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or 260, 265, 798 P2d 235 (1990). Plaintiff proposed a variety of methods to determine the subject property’s real market value. A. Valuation of Undivided One-Fifth Interest ORS 308.125(1) addresses the assessment of an undivided interest and provides, in pertinent part: “An undivided interest in * * * real property * * * may be assessed and taxed as such. Any person desiring to pay the tax on an undivided interest in any real property may do so by paying the tax collector a sum equal to such proportion of the entire taxes charged on the entire tract as the interest paid on bears to the whole.” (Emphasis added.) Black’s Law Dictionary defines “tract” as “[a] specified parcel of land.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1529 (8th ed 2004). In this case, the “entire tract” is the subject condominium.