Buckles v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] The court gives little weight to Plaintiff’s appraisal report. D. Uniformity Plaintiff argues that the real market value of the subject property is inconsistent with the uniformity requirements of Oregon’s Constitution. Oregon’s Constitution requires that “all taxation * * * be uniform on the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” Or Const, Art I, § 32. ORS 307.030 provides that “[a]ll real property within this state * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion.” The subject condominium and the condominiums at issue in the Runyan and Talarico cases are all within the same class of properties; they are residential condominiums within the River Ridge complex.