Nelson v. Department of Revenue
[…] Georgia insists she moved to Idaho in 2002. (Id.) The majority of Georgia s mail is delivered to her Oregon address in Adrian, where the manufactured home is located and where Georgia lived before purchasing the home in Idaho. Among the mail delivered to the Adrian, Oregon, address are the utility bills for the Idaho property. II. ISSUE The issue in this case is whether Georgia was an Oregon domiciliary for the tax years at issue. III. ANALYSIS ORS 316.027 defines resident as: (1) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (a) Resident or resident of this state means: (A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual: (i) Maintains no permanent place of abode of this state; (ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and (iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.] ORS 316.027 (emphasis added.)3 Residency is thus statutorily equated with domicile. 3 Unless otherwise noted, the court s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2011. FINAL DECISION TC-MD130366C 6 Domicile is a common law concept