B'nai Brith Mens Camp Association v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] (Def s Ex 5.) Plaintiff s application for the 2010-11 tax year was not timely under any of the deadlines identified in ORS 307.162(1) and (2)(a). Plaintiff alleges that because it owns property adjacent to the subject property that is exempt from property taxation, Plaintiff s Application satisfied the content requirements of ORS 307.162(4)(a) (b) for the circumstance that an institution or organization owns property that is exempt from taxation * * * fails to file a timely claim for exemption * * * for additions or improvements to the exempt property. (Emphasis added.) ORS 307.162(4)(a) states in pertinent part: Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section if an institution or organization owns property that is exempt from taxation under a provision of law listed in subsection (1) of this section and fails to make a timely application for exemption under subject (1) of this section for additions or improvements to the exempt property, the additions or improvements may nevertheless qualify for exemption. Plaintiff s interpretation of the statute is based on its assumption that the subject property is exempt by virtue of its proximity to adjacent exempt property owned by Plaintiff.