B'nai Brith Mens Camp Association v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] A taxpayer seeking an exemption under ORS 307.130 must file an application pursuant to the provisions of ORS 307.162. ORS 307.130 provides, in relevant part: Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by * * * benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions shall be exempt from taxation[.] ORS 307.162(1)(b) states: If the ownership of all property included in the claim filed with the county assessor for a prior year remains unchanged, a new claim is not required. Ownership of the subject property changed and a new claim was required. ORS 307.162(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: Before any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation under ORS * * * 307.130 * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization entitled to claim the exemption must file a claim with the county assessor, on or before April 1 preceding the tax year for which the exemption is claimed. The claim must 2 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. TCR 47 is made applicable through the Preface to the Magistrate Division Rules, which states in pertinent part, that [i]f circumstances arise that are not covered by a Magistrate Division rule, rules of the Regular Division of the Tax Court may be used as a guide to the extent relevant. 3 DECISION TC-MD 120336D 2 contain statements * * * [l]ist[ing] all real property claimed to be exempt and show the purpose for which the real property is used[.] (Emphasis added). ORS 307.162(2)(a) allows for late filing of an application: Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a claim may be filed under this section: (A) On or before December 31 of the tax year for which the exemption is claimed, if the claim is accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200, or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value as of the most recent assessment date of the property to which the claim pertains. (B) On or before April 1 of the tax year for which the exemption is claimed, if the claim is accompanied by a late filing fee of $200 and the claimant demonstrates good and sufficient cause for failing to file a timely claim, is a first-time filer or is a public entity described in ORS 307.090. (Emphasis added.) The tax year is a fiscal year that begins on July 1 and ends 12 months later on June 30. ORS 308.007(1)(c).