Miller v. Benton County Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs obtained an appraisal of the completed subject property on January 2, 2001, and moved into the subject property residence shortly thereafter. On February 5, 2001, Defendant visited, took pictures of, and measured the subject property. Defendant argues that the February 5, 2001, site visit was not a physical appraisal under OAR 150-311.216(3). Physical appraisal is not defined in OAR 150-311.216(3) or in ORS chapter 311, including the omitted property statutes. ORS 308.233 discusses the use of sales data [f]or purposes of making a physical appraisal of property for ad valorem property taxation[.] ORS 308.233(2) states: The purpose of this section is to achieve equality and uniformity in assessed values between properties that are physically appraised and those that are not physically appraised, but subject to trending or indexing for the particular assessment year. Thus, ORS 308.233(2) suggests that a physical appraisal is distinct from trending or indexing to 2 Notably, the 1951 amendment to the omitted property statute authorize[d] an assessor to add to the assessment roll, as omitted property, any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land