Miller v. Benton County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is whether the real market value of 32 percent of the subject property structure that was incomplete as of November 27, 2000, constitutes omitted property that may be added to the tax roll for the 2005-06 through 2010-11 tax years under ORS 311.216.1 /// 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009. DECISION TC-MD 111041N 3 ORS 311.216(1) provides: Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. (Emphasis added.) The Department of Revenue promulgated an administrative rule to determine what constitutes property subject to assessment as omitted property.