Lee v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter that is the subject of the motion for summary judgment. Tax Court Rule (TCR) 47 C.2 A. Forestland special assessment disqualification ORS 321.257(2)3 provides the applicable definition of western Oregon forestland : Forestland means land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland or land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees. Plaintiff argues that his activities on the subject property, including improving the old logging road, cutting down trees for use as firewood, planting trees, and trading wood for a farm share that provides vegetables and produce are sufficient to qualify the subject property for forestland special assessment. 2 TCR 47 is made applicable through the Preface to the Magistrate Division Rules, which states in pertinent part, that [i]f circumstances arise that are not covered by a Magistrate Division rule, rules of the Regular Division of the Tax Court may be used as a guide to the extent relevant. 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. DECISION TC-MD 111007N 4 Defendant responds: Cutting down trees for personal or bartering use as firewood does not turn wooded property into forestland, as that term is defined in ORS 321.257, and chopping firewood is not the equivalent of using land for the predominant purpose of harvesting trees of a marketable species. (Def s Reply at 3.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff s activities on the subject property were all residential use[s]. (See Def s Mot for Summ J.) Defendant notes that Plaintiff has not taken any of the steps necessary to obtain approval of tree harvesting activity on his property.