Michel v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] The court disagrees. The statute is clear. Upon disqualification, ORS 308A.703(2) requires that an additional tax shall be added to the tax extended against the land[.] Under subsection (3) of that statute, the tax is the lesser of the number of years the property was under special assessment, or five years. DECISION TC-MD 070674C 4 There is a statute that addresses situations where there is an intervening sale and back taxes imposed on the buyer. The law is the bona fide purchaser statute, found in ORS 311.235. That statute provides: No ad valorem taxes imposed on real property * * * purchased by a bona fide purchaser shall be a lien on the real property * * * unless at the time of purchase the taxes were a matter of public record. ORS 311.235 (emphasis added). The question, then, is whether the taxes were a matter of public record. ORS 321.362 requires that the tax roll include a notation Forest Land-Potential Additional Tax Liability. According to the evidence, there was a notation of potential additional taxes on the assessment and tax rolls.