Trueherz v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] ORS 305.820(1)(a). When a cancellation mark is after the due date, but the taxpayers contend they actually mailed the document on or /// /// 1 Provided by Defendant on July 9, 2007, for consideration in this case. The form is routinely used in similar cases, according to Dunn. 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. DECISION TC-MD 070552B 2 before the due date, the taxpayers must establish that they in fact mailed the document on the earlier date. ORS 305.820(1)(a) states: (1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the * * * county * * * tax collector (designated in this section as the addressee ) which is: (a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark * * * or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date. (Emphases added). The legislature recognized that circumstances may exist where actual mailing occurs on a date prior to the date shown by the cancellation mark. To use an earlier date as the date of mailing, the taxpayer must submit proof satisfactory to the addressee that the taxpayer mailed the remittance earlier. Id.