Zehr v. Department of Revenue
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 316.1673 requires employers to deduct and retain withholding taxes from employee wages. The money deducted is held by the employer in trust for the State of Oregon. ORS 316.207(1). Employers are required to file quarterly tax reports with Defendant and, with the reports, shall pay any tax due. ORS 316.168(1), (2)(a). Recognizing that corporations must act through people, the legislature has imposed personal liability on the people who have the duty to perform the corporate obligation to withhold and pay income taxes. Sayles v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 324, 326 (1995). ORS 316.162(3)(b) defines an employer as: An officer or employee of a corporation * * * who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by [statutes for withholding and paying withholding taxes]. Plaintiff claims he should not be held personally responsible for the withholding taxes because he lacked the requisite authority and control in the company to see that taxes were paid.