Willard v. Washington County Assessor
[…] ORS 321.358(4).3 That statutory language is mandatory; no discretion is involved. /// 2 Defendant s internal office notation dated September 23, 2004. 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. DECISION TC-MD 060659B 2 Defendant s action in approving the application was both proper and in accordance with Plaintiffs expressed choice. The question raised by Plaintiffs is whether an official notice in writing was required. The answer is no. ORS 321.358(5) provides: The application shall be deemed to have been approved unless, within three months of the date such application was delivered to the assessor or prior to August 15, whichever is later, the assessor shall notify the applicant in writing of the extent to which the application is denied. Plaintiffs application was received August 18, 2004. Since it was not denied in writing within the next 90 days, it became approved for the 2004-05 tax year.