Oren v. Grant County Assessor
[…] on only 4,116.68 acres, which Plaintiffs insist should be reclassified from III k to III hd, and from Classes V and VI, to Class VII. The corresponding reduction in value flowing from the requested reclassification is $342,459. The establishment of farm use values for both exclusive and nonexclusive zoned farmland is governed by ORS 308A.092. The values are to be determined based on an income /// DECISION TC-MD 040687F 15 approach, with a capitalization rate consisting of the sum of the five-year average interest rate charged in Oregon by the Federal Farm Credit Bank and the local tax rate. ORS 308A.092(2). That statute provides in relevant part: (2) The values for farm use of farmland shall be determined utilizing an income approach. In utilizing the income approach, the capitalization rate shall be the effective rate of interest charged in Oregon by the Federal Farm Credit Bank system at the time of closing on loans for farm properties estimated as an average over the past five reported calendar years, plus a component for the local tax rate. The Department of Revenue annually shall determine and specify the rate according to the best information available, and shall certify the rate to the county assessors. ORS 308A.092. The assessor is then required to develop tables for each assessment year that reflect, for each class and area, the values determined under [subsection (2)] and that express the values as values per acre. ORS 308A.092(3). Defendant s SAV determinations are based on the capitalized net income from rents reported by tenant farmers and ranchers for different types of land based on soil type.