Oren v. Grant County Assessor
[…] Both Dill and Pierce are experienced appraisers whose qualifications and veracity are not questioned by the court. /// 5 All of the information in this paragraph was extracted from reference to the same exhibit, submitted by Plaintiffs as Exhibit 12 and by Defendant as Exhibit Z. 6 Defendant submitted Dill s appraisal. (Def s Ex X.) Dill s total RMV estimate was $8,500,000. (Id. at 5.) DECISION TC-MD 040687F 6 The court s analysis is guided by the following legal principles. As to the burden of proof, ORS 305.427 (2005)7 provides in relevant part: [i]n all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. Moreover, Oregon law provides that, for purposes of property assessment and taxation, [r]eal market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm