Gall v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] ORS 307.190(2)(a), ORS 308.290. (Ptf s Compl at 2.) Plaintiff s argument is difficult to follow. However, the conclusion Plaintiff reaches that his manufactured home, and all others in Oregon, are exempt from taxation is simply not /// /// /// 3 Plaintiff s Complaint asked for $1,000,000, which was later amended to $10 million. DECISION TC-MD 060207C 3 supported by the cited authorities. Plaintiff s manufactured structure is subject to ad valorem taxation, as explained below. The general rule in Oregon is that all property, real and personal, is subject to taxation. ORS 307.030(1) provides: All real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion. (Emphasis added.) ORS 308.105(1) enforces the general rule of taxation of personal property and clarifies that such property is assessed for taxation where it is located (its situs ).