Gall v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] The numbers set out by Plaintiff in his Complaint are the old and new assessed value, and the court concludes Plaintiff requests a limitation of three percent on the increase in assessed value. Oregon does have a three percent limitation on value increases, but that limitation applies to maximum assessed value, not assessed value. See Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b) (limiting the increase in maximum assessed value of no more than three percent over the prior tax year).9 That limitation is codified in ORS 308.146(1), which provides: The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater. Plaintiff s maximum assessed value did not increase by more than three percent. In fact, there was no increase in Plaintiff s maximum assessed value from tax year 2004-05 to tax year 2005-06; the value remained at $55,036. The reason for the lack of a change in maximum assessed value is that the property s assessed value for the prior year (2004-05) was $28,105 and the prior-year maximum assessed value was $55,036; ORS 308.146(1), set forth above, provides that the current year maximum assessed value is the greater of 103 percent of the prior-year 8 $30,353 (new assessed value) - $28,105 (old assessed) = $2,248 (amount of assessed value increase); $2,248 ÷ $28,105 = 0.79985 = 0.8 (rounded) = 8 percent. 9 Art. XI, section 11(1)(b) provides: For tax years beginning after July 1, 1997, the property s maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year. DECISION TC-MD 060207C 9 assessed value or 100 percent of the prior-year maximum assessed value.