River Place Partners, LLC v. Multnomah County
[…] Marsee v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD 050041D, WL 1089833 at *1 (Mar 24, 2005). In most cases, taxpayers are required to appeal the county s assessment to BOPTA by December 31 of the current tax year. See ORS 309.100(2).3 A taxpayer may not appeal to this court without first appealing to BOPTA unless a statutory exception applies. See Dept. of Rev. v. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, 15 OTR 284, 287-88 (2001); ORS 305.275(3). Such an exception is found in ORS 305.288.4 /// /// /// 2 Plaintiff s right to appeal is not found in ORS 305.275(3). The applicable statute is ORS 305.288(3). 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. 4 ORS 305.288(1) provides another exception: (1) The tax court shall order a change * * * applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment and tax roll for the current tax year * * * if all of the following conditions exist: (a) For the tax year to which the change * * * is applicable, the property was * * * used primarily as a dwelling* * *. (b) The change * * * requested is a change in value for the property for the tax year and it is asserted in the request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real market value of the property for the tax year and the real market value on the assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20 percent. Because the property is undeveloped, specifically it is not used primarily as a dwelling, this exception is not applicable. DECISION TC-MD 060059D 2 That statute provides that the tax court: may order a change or correction applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll for the current tax year * * * if * * * taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal. ORS 305.288(3). Having failed to appeal to BOPTA by the December 31 deadline, Plaintiff has no statutory right of appeal remaining. The court now turns to the issue of good and sufficient cause. Good and sufficient cause [d]oes not include inadvertence, oversight, lack of knowledge, hardship or reliance on misleading information provided by any person except an authorized tax official providing the relevant misleading information. ORS 305.288(5)(b)(B). However, under the statute, good and sufficient cause does include circumstances where relevant misleading information is provided by an authorized tax official. See Marsee, TC-MD No 050041D. Plaintiff argues that this is the situation here.