Church of the Harvest v. Lane County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 307.162(1) requires an owner of exempt property to file an application for exemption by April 1. Where, as here, the property is acquired after March 1 but before July 1, the owner must file the application within 30 days of acquiring the property. See ORS 307.162(1)(b). Plaintiff claims that, because its use of the property remained unchanged since 1999, the exempt status of the property should continue without the requirement /// 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. DECISION TC-MD 060017E 2 of a new application being filed. ORS 307.162(1)(a) sets forth when an application is not required. It states: (a) If the ownership of all property included in the statement filed with the county assessor for a prior year remains unchanged, a new statement shall not be required. ORS 307.162(1)(a). When the ownership of an exempt property remains unchanged, no application is required. Here, the ownership of the property changed hands. As a result, Plaintiff was required to file an application to continue the exemption on the property.