Espinoza v. Department of Revenue
[…] See Davis v. DOR at *2. DECISION TC-MD 050768B 3 Another way to avoid Oregon income tax on Oregon-source income is through federal law, which limits the ability of states to tax certain individuals engaged in interstate commerce. See Julian v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 384, 390 (2004), rev d on other grounds, 339 Or 232, 118 P3d 798 (2005). Plaintiffs claim that Espinoza s earnings escape Oregon taxation under 46 USC section 11108, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Limitation on jurisdiction to tax. An individual to whom this subsection applies is not subject to the income tax laws of a State * * *, other than the State and political subdivision in which the individual resides, with respect to compensation for the performance of duties described in paragraph (2). (2) Application. This subsection applies to an individual * * * * * (B) who performs regularly assigned-duties while engaged as a * * * crewman on a vessel operating on the navigable waters of more than one State. When analyzing a federal statute, statutory construction is guided by federal case law. See Butler v. Dept. of Rev., 14 OTR 195, 199 (1997). In determining the meaning of the statute, the court considers the text and context of the statute. Id.