Thomas Creek Lumber & Log Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] As Plaintiff states, it did not. However, the fact that ORS 321.560(6) fails to reference ORS 305.222 does not mean it does not apply when ORS 305.220(1) begins by stating that another statute may provide otherwise. ORS 305.222 is a statute that provides otherwise, and ORS 305.222(2)(b) specifically provides that [i]n the case of an assessment under ORS 305.265(12),2 if the delinquency is not paid within 60 days after the date of the assessment, the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 shall be one-third of one 2 ORS 305.265(12) states: If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the report or return (determined with regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. DECISION TC-MD 050697D 3 percent greater than that so provided under ORS 305.220. The increased rate shall apply only for interest periods that begin 61 days after the date of notice of the delinquency. ORS 305.222 specifically relates the two statutes: For purposes of determining the interest rate established under ORS 305.220 * * *. ORS 305.220 sets the interest rate for a deficiency or delinquent payment of an assessed tax up to, and including, the sixtieth day. ORS 306.222(2)(b) sets the interest rate for all time periods after the sixtieth day.