Thomas Creek Lumber & Log Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Id. at 1, 2.) Plaintiff alleges that the interest Defendant assessed was at a rate in excess of that authorized by statute, specifically ORS 305.220. Defendant alleges that ORS 305.222(2)(b) /// DECISION TC-MD 050697D 1 permits [a]pplication of a two-tiered interest and ORS 305.222 incorporate[s] ORS 305.220. (Def s Answer at 1; Def s Resp and Cross-Mot for Summ J at 3.) II. ANALYSIS The parties agree that when a taxpayer owes WOPT and FPHT taxes, but fails to pay those taxes by the due date, interest can be assessed. The statutory authority for the imposition of interest is ORS 321.560(6)1 which provides that: A delinquent tax or a deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 for each month, or any fraction thereof, from the time the return was due. ORS 321.560(6) clearly states that the interest rate to be imposed on a delinquent tax or a deficiency is set by ORS 305.220. For all tax years at issue, ORS 305.220(1) provides that: [u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule of the Director of the Department of Revenue adopted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law