Thomas Creek Lumber & Log Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The statutory authority for the imposition of interest is ORS 321.560(6)1 which provides that: A delinquent tax or a deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 for each month, or any fraction thereof, from the time the return was due. ORS 321.560(6) clearly states that the interest rate to be imposed on a delinquent tax or a deficiency is set by ORS 305.220. For all tax years at issue, ORS 305.220(1) provides that: [u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule of the Director of the Department of Revenue adopted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof.