Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] DECISION TC-MD 040026D 21 to Crystal s income producing activities and a greater proportion of the costs of performance of these activities, specifically management and oversight by Pinna, occurred in Ohio and Florida. (Id.) Defendant disagrees, arguing that all of Crystal s sales occurred within Oregon because all the income-producing activity was performed in Oregon. (Def s Post-Trial Br at 21.) A definition of sales other than sales of tangible personal property is set forth in ORS 314.665(4)10 which states: Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the incomeproducing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance. Sales are Oregon sales if one part of the two-part definition found in ORS 314.665(4) is met. First, ORS 314.665(4) states: Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state. Income Producing Activity is defined as follows: The term income producing activity applies to each separate item of income and means the transactions and activity directly engaged in by the taxpayer in the regular course of its trade or business for the ultimate purpose of obtaining gains or