Bang Van Tran and Dao Anth Thi Lam v Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs claim it is unfair that the subject property s AV is equal to its RMV. Plaintiffs argue that equity would result in a reduction of the AV to roughly 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. 2 ORS 308.146(2) states, in pertinent part: * * *[T]he assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of: (a) The property s maximum assessed value; or (b) The property s real market value. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 050508E 2 47 percent of the property s RMV. To reduce the property s AV, however, the court would need to reduce either the RMV or the MAV. The board already reduced the RMV to the purchase price of the property, and Plaintiffs do not claim it should be further