Children's Choice Montessori v. Lane County Assessor
[…] See Christian Life Fellowship, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 94 (1991) (denying exemption under ORS 307.140 to a religious organization that acquired property in December 1988, under statute (ORS 307.162) with filing requirement similar to ORS 307.112, because the change in ownership occurred after June 30). ORS 311.410(1) provides in relevant part: Real property or personal property which is subject to taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an exempt ownership or use. Plaintiff s lease was entered into after June 30. Consequently, Plaintiff was not entitled to the exemption for the 2004-05 tax year.