Children's Choice Montessori v. Lane County Assessor
[…] for exemption must generally be filed on or before April 1. However, the statutes recognize that ownership or use may change after April 1. Accordingly, 307.112(4)(a)(A) provides: If the lease or lease-purchase agreement is entered into after March 1 but not later than June 30, the claim shall be filed within 30 days after the date the lease or lease-purchase agreement is entered into if exemption is claimed for that year[.] /// 2 ORS 307.112(4)(a)(B) provides: Notwithstanding that no hardship grounds exist, if a late filing fee is determined, paid and distributed in the manner provided in ORS 307.162 (2), the claim shall be filed on or before December 31 of the tax year for which the exemption is first claimed. 3 ORS 307.112(1) provides: Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.090, 307.130, 307.136, 307.140, 307.145 or 307.147, is exempt from taxation if: (a) The property is used by the lessee in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned or being purchased by it[.] DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 050053C 2 When the change in ownership or use takes place after June 30, there is no filing time limit because the property cannot qualify for exemption. See Christian Life Fellowship, Inc. v.