The Benson Apartments v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] DECISION TC-MD 040518C (Control) 4 Additionally, members of an LLC are protected from the liabilities and obligations of the entity. ORS 63.165(1) provides: The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability * * *. (Emphasis added.)