The Benson Apartments v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] III. ANALYSIS The personal property at issue in this appeal is generally subject to tax because it is used for business purposes. See generally ORS 308.105(1), ORS 308.290(1), and ORS 308.250(1). Under ORS 308.290(1)(a), an annual personal property return must be filed by the person or managing agent or officer of a firm, corporation, or association owning or having possession or control of taxable personal property. ORS 308.250 provides for cancellation of assessment where the value of all of the taxpayer s property in the county is below the statutory threshold. ORS 308.250 provides, in relevant part: (2) If the total assessed value of all taxable personal property required to be reported under ORS 308.290 in any county of any taxpayer is less than $12,500 in any assessment year, the county assessor shall cancel the ad valorem tax assessment for that year. (Emphasis added.) Under ORS 308.250(4), the value limitation is indexed and, for the 2003-2004 tax year, the threshold was $13,000. The property associated with the two accounts at issue is owned by two separate LLCs.