Miami Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] E. Is an Award of Attorney Fees Appropriate? In its Complaint, taxpayer asked for attorney fees and costs under ORS 182.090(1), on the basis that the department acted with no reasonable basis in fact or law. (See Compl at 9.) ORS 182.090(1) provides as follows: In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency, as defined in ORS 291.002, and a petitioner, the court shall award the petitioner reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses if the court finds in favor of the petitioner and also finds that the state agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law. (Emphasis added.) Although taxpayer has achieved at least a partial victory, the court finds that the department did not act without a reasonable basis in fact or in law. IV. CONCLUSION The court finds that taxpayer is a corporation operating both within and without Oregon, as a unitary business, and is subject to application of the statutory apportionment formula to 18 ORS 314.615 provides: Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both