Miami Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] As part of that process the court will review the department s application of the formula to taxpayer s business activities. Finally, the court must determine whether taxpayer is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees under ORS 182.090(1). V. ANALYSIS A. Oregon s Law Regarding Taxation of Corporations The State of Oregon imposes an excise tax on corporations operating within its borders. ORS 317.070 provides as follows: Every centrally assessed corporation, the property of which is assessed by the Department of Revenue under ORS 308.505 to 308.665 and every mercantile, manufacturing and business corporation doing or authorized to do business within this state, except as provided in ORS 317.080 and 317.090, shall annually pay to this state, for the privilege of carrying on or doing business by it within this state, an excise tax according to or measured by its Oregon taxable