Miami Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added.) Although taxpayer has achieved at least a partial victory, the court finds that the department did not act without a reasonable basis in fact or in law. IV. CONCLUSION The court finds that taxpayer is a corporation operating both within and without Oregon, as a unitary business, and is subject to application of the statutory apportionment formula to 18 ORS 314.615 provides: Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than activity as a financial organization or public utility or the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion the net income of the taxpayer as provided in ORS 314.605 to 314.675. Taxpayers engaged in activities as a financial organization or public utility shall report their income as provided in ORS 314.280 and 314.675. See also U.S. Bancorp v. Dept. of Rev., 337 Or 625, 629, 103 P3d 85 (Dec 16, 2004). 19 ORS 314.610(4) lists financial service companies that provide services to the public, such as industrial banks, safe deposit companies, investment companies, and insurance companies.