Miami Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Ptf s Post-Trial Brief at 4; Def s Post-Trial Brief at 2.) The corporation was organized in 1917 for the purpose of overseeing the investments of the Deering family. (Hogan s Test at Trial, Tr at 22.) As such, taxpayer is a private investment company investing in timber, land bearing oil and gas reserves, and securities. Taxpayer regularly sells or exchanges securities a primary function of its Securities Department in Chicago. Accordingly, receipts from those sales are derived from the taxpayer s primary business activity. ORS 314.665(6)(a).17 /// 16 The statute after the 1999 amendment provides: (6) For purposes of this section, sales (a) Excludes gross receipts arising from the sale * * * of intangible assets, including * * * securities, unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayer s primary business activity. (b) Includes net gain from the sale * * * of intangible assets not derived from the primary business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer s business income. 1999 Or Laws, ch 143, § 8; see also ORS 314.665 (1999) (emphasis added). 17 That statutory requirement, found in subsection (6)(a), remained unchanged during the tax years in question.