Miami Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] See Container Corp., 463 US at 164-65. Oregon s purpose in adopting UDITPA was to ensure uniform taxation of businesses that operate in more than one state. ORS 314.605(2). ORS 314.615 provides, in relevant part: Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than activity as a financial organization or public utility or the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion the net income of the taxpayer as provided in ORS 314.605 to 314.675. (Emphasis added).