STEVEN M. JOSSI and SARA E. JOSSI v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] In any case, the 90-day appeal deadline is mandatory and the court is not allowed to deviate from it. As a result, the court finds it must dismiss Plaintiffs appeal because they failed to file it within 90 days of Defendant s refund denial. The court notes, however, that even if Plaintiffs had timely filed their appeal, they would not have received relief in this court. Plaintiffs are appealing Defendant s determination that Plaintiffs failed to establish through competent evidence that they had timely filed their 1999 return. Defendant made its determination under the provisions of ORS 305.820, which states, in pertinent part: (1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * which is: * * * * * (c) Lost in transmission through the United States mail or private express carrier, shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed or deposited for transmittal if the sender: (A) Can establish by competent evidence satisfactory to the addressee that the writing or remittance was deposited on or before the date due for filing in the United States mail, or with a private express carrier, and addressed correctly to the addressee; and (B) Files with the addressee a duplicate of the lost writing or remittance within 30 days after written notification is given by the addressee of its failure to receive such writing or remittance. (Emphasis added.) /// /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 040991E 3 OAR 150-305.820 sets forth factors for Defendant to consider when determining whether a taxpayer has provided competent evidence of a timely filing.