Seagraves v. DOR
[…] Defendant, in its Answer, asks the court to uphold the penalties and interest. Defendant claims the court lacks authority to consider penalty and interest waiver requests. The court held a case management conference September 1, 2004. Gary Seagraves appeared for himself. Laurie Fery, Auditor, appeared on behalf of the department. Plaintiff filed his personal income tax returns for tax years 1999, 2000, and 2001 on February 5, 2004. Defendant imposed 100 percent penalties. ORS 305.992(1)1 sets forth when Defendant must impose the 100 percent penalty. It states as follows: If any returns required to be filed under ORS chapter * * * 316 * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year. (Emphasis added.) Defendant is also required to impose interest. ORS 305.220. The penalties 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. DECISION TC-MD 040822F 1 and interest were properly imposed.