Seagraves v. DOR
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendant is also required to impose interest. ORS 305.220. The penalties 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. DECISION TC-MD 040822F 1 and interest were properly imposed. When the department properly imposes penalties pursuant to the statute, taxpayers may still seek a waiver of the penalties under ORS 305.145(3). That statute provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise any tax balance of $50 or less or any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. The power to waive penalties and interest is a discretionary one that lies with the department. The legislature chose to vest the department with that discretion, not the court.