JOHN R. BLADHOLM and STELLA BLADHOLM, TRUSTEES v. DESCHUTES COUNTY ASSESSOR
[…] The parties agree that, in computing the maximum assessed value of Plaintiffs property, Defendant made a clerical error. Defendant states that the maximum assessed value and assessed value for tax year 2003-04 should be $528,875. II. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs allege that BOPTA failed to follow the procedures mandated by statute. Plaintiffs are allowed to petition the board of property tax appeals for relief as authorized under ORS 309.026. ORS 309.100(1).1 ORS 309.026 authorizes BOPTA to hear petitions seeking a reduction in assessed, maximum assessed, specially assessed, and real market values. ORS 309.026, in pertinent part, states: (2) The board shall hear petitions for the reduction of: (a) The assessed value or specially assessed value of property as of January 1 or as determined under ORS 308.146(6)(a) or 308.428; (b) The real market value of property as of January 1 or as determined under ORS 308.146(6)(a) or 308.428; (c) The maximum assessed value of property as of January 1 or as determined under ORS 308.146(5)(a) and 308.428; and (d) Corrections to value made under ORS 311.208. (Emphasis added.) As this court has previously noted, [t]he board's authority under ORS 308.026 is quite comprehensive in terms of the types of valuation disputes it can hear. 23rd & Flanders LLC v. 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to year 2001. DECISION TC-040281D 2 Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD 030044C (Decision) (June 4, 2003). Under the statute, BOPTA is permitted to review the values of property as of January 1 of the current tax year under appeal. In this case, Plaintiffs asked BOPTA to adjust their 2003-04 maximum assessed value because, in their opinion, the value of their property originally placed on the tax roll was incorrect.