Korean Presbyterian Church of Eugene v. Lane Co.
[…] Plaintiff filed the exemption application in February 2004. 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 040127F 1 II. ANALYSIS Oregon law provides a property tax exemption to certain properties leased by an exempt organization. See ORS 307.112. Given that the exemption was granted in prior years at Plaintiff s former location, there is little doubt that otherwise Plaintiff s property would have qualified for an exemption. The statute setting forth the filing requirements for the exemption is ORS 307.162. It states, in pertinent part: (1) Before any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor, on or before April 1 of the assessment year, a statement verified by the oath or affirmation of the president or other proper officer of the institution or organization, listing all real or personal property claimed to be exempt and showing the purpose for which such property is used. * * * * * 2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a statement may be filed under this section on or before December 31 of the assessment year for which exemption is first desired. However, any statement filed after the time for filing the statement specified in subsection (1) of this section must be accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200, or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value of the property to which the statement pertains, as determined for the assessment year by the assessor for this purpose. ORS 307.162 (emphasis added). The statute requires an organization to file a claim for exemption in order to receive the exemption. The filing requirement is made mandatory by use of the word shall. The statute further requires the claim to be filed on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the claim is made. As noted in ORS 307.162(2), Plaintiff could have received the exemption for the years in question had it filed prior to December 31 of the assessment year. It did not. The court finds Plaintiff s claim must be denied because it failed to satisfy the requirements of the statute. The court recognizes the difficult circumstances of Lee.