Wright v. DOR
[…] Subsection (3) provides that the number of years is the lesser of the number of consecutive years the property qualified for special assessment or 10 years in the case of EFU zoned farmland. The subject property was under farm use special assessment for more than 10 years. Given that the parties agree the 4.68 acre pond does not qualify for farm use special assessment, the statutory framework set forth above requires that the tax be imposed for the applicable 10-year period. B. BFP Status The last issue is whether Plaintiff is entitled to protection under the BFP statute. ORS 311.235 provides in relevant part: No ad valorem taxes imposed on real property * * * purchased by a bona fide purchaser shall be a lien on the real property * * * unless at the time of purchase the taxes were a matter of public record. Defendant asserts that the recapture taxes were a matter of public record, which means that they were a lien on the property regardless of Plaintiff s BFP status. In Mark v.