Cullison v. Douglas Co.
[…] The only issue in this case is whether Defendant should be estopped from disqualifying Plaintiff's property from farm use special assessment. The parties agree that Plaintiff did not meet the gross income requirement in at least three of the last five calendar years. See ORS 308A.071(2). The parties also agree that Plaintiff did not file his appeal within 90 days from the date the land was disqualified.3 Taxpayers have the right to appeal to this court when they are harmed by an assessor's act in disqualifying property from special assessment. See ORS 305.275(1). An appeal must be within 90 days after the act "becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act * * * has occurred." 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. 3 Plaintiff's Complaint addresses only the disqualification of the property from farm use special assessment. Attached to the Complaint are BOPTA orders for the three parcels.