Cullison v. Douglas Co.
[…] BOPTA sustained the value set by Defendant. Plaintiff timely appealed from the BOPTA orders, appealing only the disqualification of the three parcels from farm use special assessment. II. ANALYSIS The Oregon Legislature created a special assessment program for property used for farm purposes. Property located within an exclusive farm use (EFU) zone is entitled to special assessment if the property is being used exclusively for farm use. /// /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 030585F 2 ORS 308A.062.2 Farm use is defined at ORS 215.203(2). Land that is in a non-EFU zone must meet additional requirements, including a gross income requirement. See ORS 308A.071(1). The gross income requirement must be met: "in three out of the five full calendar years immediately preceding the assessment date, the farmland or farm parcel was operated as a part of a farm unit that has produced a gross income from farm uses in the following amount for a calendar year: "* * * * * "(C) If the farm unit consists of 30 acres or more, the gross income from farm use shall be at least $3,000." ORS 308A.071(2). The only issue in this case is whether Defendant should be estopped from disqualifying Plaintiff's property from farm use special assessment.