Davis v. DOR
[…] Based on the DECISION TC-MD 030062E 1 new law, Plaintiffs claim they are entitled to a refund of Oregon taxes paid for 1986 through 2000. Defendant claims they do not qualify for the exemption. II. ANALYSIS When a nonresident earns income from sources within this state, they are generally obligated to pay an income tax to the State of Oregon on that income. There are exceptions to the general rule. Plaintiffs claim they are exempted from paying an income tax to Oregon under the provisions of ORS 316.127(10).1 That statute states, in pertinent part: (10) Compensation paid to a nonresident does not constitute income derived from sources within this state if the individual: * * * * * (b) Performs regularly assigned duties while engaged as a master, officer or member of a crew on a vessel operating on the navigable waters of more than one state. 2 ORS 316.127(10). The parties agree Davis worked on vessels. The question presented to the court is whether Davis worked on vessels that were operating on the navigable waters of more than one state. When interpreting a statute, the objective of the court is to determine the intent of the legislature. To determine whether the legislature intended to allow an exemption to nonresidents performing work on vessels that are in dock, the court must examine both the text and context of the statute.