Wong - Sunnybrook Family Dental v. Clackamas Co.
[…] The values were added after the statutory 20-day show cause period. A /// DECISION AND JUDGMENT TC-MD 021125C 1 /// 100 percent penalty was added for each tax year. The total penalty was more than $3,600. COURT'S ANALYSIS Plaintiffs acknowledge that the property should be taxed for the two years at issue and that the statute provides for a 100 percent penalty because returns were not filed. Plaintiffs have asked the court to abate the penalty. The issue presented is whether the definition of good and sufficient cause provided in ORS 305.288(5)(b)1 may be relied upon by the court when reviewing a penalty waiver request under ORS 305.422, which provides: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. An additional issue is whether there is good and sufficient cause to waive the penalty under any definition. The term good and sufficient cause is not defined in the statute.