Wong - Sunnybrook Family Dental v. Clackamas Co.
[…] The great weight of precedent bears against the conclusion that lack of knowledge may be construed as good and sufficient cause. Dept. of Rev. v. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, 15 OTR 284 (2001). Kintz, OTC-MD No 021123A at 2. Plaintiffs have not offered their own definition of good and sufficient cause and their concern for the lack of notification is misplaced. It is true that a new business owner may not receive a reminder that a return is due but the statute provides that failure to receive such a reminder does not relieve the taxpayer of the obligation to file the return. ORS 308.290(2)(c). The statute provides in relevant part: (c) * * * All returns shall be in such form as the assessor, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, may prescribe. Prior to December 31 preceding the assessment year, the department or assessor shall cause blank forms for the returns to be prepared and distributed by mail, but failure to receive or secure the form shall not relieve the person, managing agent or officer from the obligation of making any return required by this section. ORS 308.290(2)(c).