Pacific University v. Washington Co.
[…] Cooke testified that beginning in June 2002 other landscaping equipment was stored on the subject property. In addition, a handicap ramp was stored on the property as of September 2002. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is whether Plaintiff s use of the subject property meets the statutory requirements for exemption from property tax. The parties agree that Plaintiff, a school, owns the subject property. Plaintiff filed a timely application for exemption for the tax year beginning July 1, 2002. ORS 307.162; ORS 308.007(1)(c).1 Plaintiff applied for exemption under ORS 307.145. ORS 307.145(1) provides: "If not otherwise exempt by law, upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the child care facilities, schools, academies and student housing accommodations, owned or being purchased by incorporated eleemosynary institutions or by incorporated religious organizations, used exclusively by such institutions or organizations for or in immediate connection with educational purposes, are exempt from taxation." (Emphasis added.)