Floto v. DOR
[…] The return reflected a refund and instructed the department to apply the refund to 1995. The department considered the return to be an original filing and refused to apply the refund to 1995 because the return was filed more than three years after the due date as provided in ORS 314.415. Taxpayer insists that the return was timely filed in 1995 and that 1 April 15, 1995, was a Saturday. DECISION TC-MD 021095C 1 the return he submitted to the department in October 2001 was only a copy of the original 1994 return. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 314.415(1)2 provides in relevant part as follows: (b)(A) No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270, nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this paragraph, the excess shall not be allowed as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year. (Emphasis added.) It is clear from the statute that a taxpayer must file an original refund request within three years of the due date to prevail, whether the person desires to have the excess taxes remitted or applied to another tax year. Taxpayer in this case insists the 1994 return was timely filed and that he is entitled to the refund, which he would like applied to his 1995 state tax liability.