AT&T Wireless Services of Oregon Inc. v. Jackson Co.
[…] Defendant argues ORS 311.223(4) applies because it sets forth the process for appealing from an omitted property assessment. Plaintiff insists ORS 305.275 applies because it did not have an opportunity to participate in the omitted process and it never received a copy of the Notice of Tax Roll Correction. ORS 311.223(4) provides, in pertinent part: (4) Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll by giving notice to the assessor or the Department of Revenue, whichever is applicable, and otherwise proceeding in the manner provided for appeals from the board of property tax appeals. (Emphasis added.) ORS 305.275 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official * * * (b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the