Taylor v. DOR
[…] Defendant s Amended Answer, filed February 21, 2002, stated that a full refund was made. Plaintiff s representative acknowledged that the refund had been made and this issue resolved. 2 ORS 314.370 provides: If the Department of Revenue is of the opinion that a taxpayer has failed to file a return, or to include in a return filed, either intentionally or through error, items of taxable income, it DECISION TC-MD 020016D 2 opportunity to persuade Defendant that he was not a resident of Oregon and had no income subject to Oregon tax. Defendant states in its Notice that Plaintiff did not file a return nor show why a return was not required to be filed.