Taylor v. DOR
[…] ORS 305.265(15) provides that an [a]ppeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. ORS 305.280(2) provides that an appeal to the Magistrate Division of the may require from the taxpayer a return or supplementary return, under oath, in such form as it shall prescribe, of all the items of income which the taxpayer received during the year for which the return is made, whether or not taxable under the provisions of the applicable tax law. Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. 3 ORS 305.265(10)(a) provides: In the case of a failure to file a report or return on the date prescribed therefor * * * the department shall determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the failure to file the report or return and of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing. DECISION TC-MD 020016D 3 Oregon Tax Court from any notice of assessment issued by Defendant with respect to personal income tax shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. Defendant s notices were issued February 2, 2001. Plaintiff filed his Complaint on January 10, 2002. Plaintiff would like this court to distinguish the statutory requirements of filing a timely appeal based on whether a taxpayer is or claims he is a resident or non-resident of the state. That would result in an arbitrary application of the law. The law requires Defendant to follow certain statutory requirements in making assessments. Those statutory requirements apply equally to anyone it believes is subject to Oregon income tax. They do not apply differently to those who are residents and those who are not residents of Oregon. There is no evidence Defendant has not followed the statutory requirements in making its assessment. Once Defendant makes its assessment, the law provides an opportunity for the one assessed to challenge the assessment. The law specifically provides that the challenge must be made within 90 days of the date of assessment. Plaintiff asks this court to ignore the statutory requirement that Plaintiff is required to file a timely appeal.