Nabisco Brands Inc. v. DOR
[…] Nabisco s business was manufacturing and selling food products. In the course of its affairs Nabisco would make purchases of other corporations in the same line of business, and sell businesses it no longer found attractive. The court does not agree that because these transactions occurred with some frequency Nabisco necessarily became a dealer in corporations. (Def's Ex A at 4, 6; Ex B at 6; Ex D at 18; and Ex F at 4.) What would be persuasive is a 3 ORS 314.610. Definitions for ORS 314.605 to 314.675. "As used in ORS 314.605 to 314.675, unless the context otherwise requires: "(1) 'Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral