Pekrul v. Multnomah Co.
[…] ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files its return. ORS 308.296(4), the provision applicable here, states: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. Plaintiff admittedly did not file his return until after August 1, 2001. Pursuant to the statute, he is responsible for a 100 percent penalty. Plaintiff claims, however, he should be excused from the penalty because its application is onerous. ORS 308.296(6) allows waiver of a late-filing penalty when there is good and sufficient cause to waive the penalty. The statute, however, provides that BOPTA has the power to waive the penalty. It states: The county board of property tax appeals, upon application of the taxpayer, may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. However, an application made under this subsection shall not be considered by the board unless filed timely and in the same manner as an appeal under ORS 309.100. There shall be no appeal from the determination of the board under this subsection. /// /// The legislature vested the county board with the authority to waive a penalty assessed under ORS 308.296 upon a showing of good and sufficient cause. Plaintiff 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. DECISION OF DISMISSAL CASE NO. 020938B 2 cannot appeal from that BOPTA determination. That determination is complete and final.