Zerba v. Umatilla Co.
[…] with this court, rather than filing an appeal with BOPTA. The time for appealing to this court under ORS 305.275(1) is found in ORS 305.280(1), which states: /// (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no 1 The subject property is identified in Defendant s records as Account No.155857. 2 Although not confirmed, the court assumes Plaintiffs claimed their property was exempt based on their allegations before this court. 3 ORS 305.275 states: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court * * * if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption * * *. All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION OF DISMISSAL CASE NO. 020812E 2 event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. The statute requires, at a minimum, that an appeal be filed within 90 days of knowledge of the contested act. In this case, Plaintiffs became aware the personal property was not exempt when they received their property tax statement in the fall of 2001. Plaintiffs mailed their appeal to this court on April 30, 2002. Consequently, Plaintiffs failed to file their appeal within 90 days of actual knowledge that their personal property was not exempt. Having failed to timely appeal, the court finds this case should be dismissed. The trial set for November 6, 2002, is canceled. Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THE COURT that the above-entitled matter be dismissed. Dated this ______ day of October, 2002. ________________________________ COYREEN R. WEIDNER MAGISTRATE IF YOU WANT TO APPEAL THIS DECISION, FILE A COMPLAINT IN THE REGULAR DIVISION OF THE OREGON TAX COURT, FOURTH FLOOR, 1241 STATE ST., SALEM, OR 97301-2563. YOUR COMPLAINT MUST BE SUBMITTED WITHIN 60 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THIS DECISION OR THIS DECISION BECOMES FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED. THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE COYREEN R. WEIDNER ON OCTOBER 11, 2002. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT ON