Kates Pizza & Heppner Video v. Morrow Co.
[…] For example, in Reliable Transfer Co., Inc. v. Multnomah County Assessor, OTC-MD No. 000724F, WL 33244282 (Sept. 29, 2000), plaintiff who went out of business in April 1999 and liquidated its business assets was held responsible for the property taxes for the upcoming tax year, which began on July 1, 1999, because it was the owner on the January 1 assessment date. In Sproul v. Commission, 1 OTR 31, 53 (1963), the Tax Court stated that placing of the assessed value on the roll by the assessor create[s] a liability which has the finality of a judgment. 4 ORS 311.405(3)(b) provides that "liens for taxes on personal property shall attach on and after July 1 of the year of assessment." DECISION CASE NO. 020217C 4 The court holds that the liability for personal property taxes arises on the January 1 assessment date, and not the July 1 lien date.