Kates Pizza & Heppner Video v. Morrow Co.
[…] ORS 308.210(1).2 Under ORS 308.215(2)(a), January 1 is also the date the assessor uses to determine ownership for purposes of the assessment roll. The statute provides that for personal property the assessor shall set down on the assessment roll the value of the property and "[t]he names * * * of all persons, whether individuals, partnerships or corporations * * * owning or having possession or control of taxable personal property on January 1, at 1:00 a.m." Id. Personal property taxes are a personal liability of the owner. ORS 311.455. The statute provides in relevant part that "[a]ll taxes levied on personal property shall be a debt due and owing from the owner of the personal property." Id.