Kates Pizza & Heppner Video v. Morrow Co.
[…] Id. Personal property taxes are a personal liability of the owner. ORS 311.455. The statute provides in relevant part that "[a]ll taxes levied on personal property shall be a debt due and owing from the owner of the personal property." Id. Ownership for purposes of ORS 311.455 is determined as of the January 1 assessment date because that is the date provided in ORS 308.215 and, unlike real property and manufactured structures assessed as personal property, the assessor cannot update its records to reflect transfers of personal property after January 1. See ORS 308.210(2).3 In addition, changes to property, such as new construction, between the January 2 ORS 308.210(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he assessor shall proceed each year to assess the value of all taxable property within the county * * *." Id. That statute further provides: "The assessor shall maintain a full and complete record of the assessment of the taxable property for each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year, in the manner set forth in ORS 308.215. Such record shall constitute the assessment roll of the county for the year." Id. 3 ORS 308.210 provides in relevant part: "(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the ownership and description of all real property and manufactured structures assessed as personal property shall be shown on the assessment roll as of January 1 of such year or as it may subsequently be changed by divisions, transfers or other recorded changes. This subsection is intended to permit the assessor to reflect on the assessment roll the divisions of property or the combining of properties after January 1 so as to reflect the changes in the ownership of that property and to keep current the descriptions of property." DECISION CASE NO. 020217C 3 1 assessment date and the commencement of the tax year, are not reflected until the following year because of the January 1 assessment date.