Janssen v. Deshcutes Co.
[…] (Ptfs' Ltr dated Jan 11, 2002.) DECISION CASE NO. 020190F 1 Plaintiffs moved to Oregon and purchased their home in Bend in August 1995. They became aware of a partial property tax exemption for disabled veterans in November 2001. They applied for the exemption on January 16, 2002. Defendant granted the exemption for tax year 2002-03. It denied the exemption for any prior years. COURT'S ANALYSIS Oregon law provides a partial property tax exemption to a war veteran with a service-connected disability of at least 40 percent. See ORS 307.250(2).1 The statute setting forth the filing requirements for the exemption is ORS 307.260. It states that "[e]ach veteran or surviving spouse qualifying for the exemption under ORS 307.250 shall file with the county assessor, on forms supplied by the assessor, a claim therefor in writing on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the exemption is claimed[.]" ORS 307.260(1)(a) (emphasis added).