Janssen v. Deshcutes Co.
[…] The filing requirement is made mandatory by use of the word "shall." The statute further requires the claim to be filed "on or before April 1 of the assessment year" for which the claim is made. Plaintiffs did not file for the exemption when they first moved to Oregon because they were unaware of the exemption. 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2001. DECISION CASE NO. 020190F 2 Typically, the claim for the war veterans exemption is prospective only. However, the 2001 Legislature created an exception when it passed House Bill 2282. Or Laws 2001, ch 199 (codified at ORS 307.262). The relevant portion of ORS 307.262 provides that: "Notwithstanding ORS 307.260, if a war veteran receives notice of certification from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States that the war veteran has disabilities of 40 percent or more as of a date set forth in the certification, the war veteran may obtain the exemption set forth in ORS 307.250 for each tax year following the date of certified disability."