Conmy v. Marion Co.
[…] Plaintiff, therefore, is entitled to a refund of interest charges for both tax years. This court must next determine if Plaintiff should be granted the 3 percent discount for payment before the statutory deadline. Discounts for early payment are incentives to pay early, not damages as a result of late payment. Campbell, OTC-MD No. 020187C. ORS 311.505 provides in part: "(3) Discounts shall be allowed on partial or full payments of such taxes, made on or before November 15 as follows: "(a) Two percent on two-thirds of such taxes so paid. "(b) Three percent where all of such taxes are so paid." Plaintiff did not timely pay the taxes; it is unclear whether payment would have been made timely had the tax statements been received without error.