Conmy v. Marion Co.
[…] The present case is distinguished from Gordon, however, because Plaintiff realized the county's mistake in just over one year. Previously, the court has granted waiver of interest charges to a taxpayer who recognized the county's mistake after a similar amount of time. See Argo Investment Corp. v. Marion Co., OTC-MD No. 991105E, WL 1567155 (November 5, 1999) 2 The deed created as a result of the divorce settlement contained Plaintiff s correct information. Information from new deeds is given to Defendant as part of its business practices. 3 ORS 311.560 states: "The tax collector shall note upon the tax roll * * * the true and correct address of each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property in this state[.]" DECISION CASE NO. 020112B 3 (granting refund of interest charges to a taxpayer who did not realize the county's mistake for one and one-half years). Plaintiff, therefore, is entitled to a refund of interest charges for both tax years.