Conmy v. Marion Co.
[…] Dabney, 246 Or 14, 28, 423 P2d 954 (1967). Consequently, the sole issue is whether Plaintiff should be granted a waiver of interest charges and entitlement to the 3 percent discount. Plaintiff kept the tax collector informed of his "true and correct address" as 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2001. DECISION CASE NO. 020112B 2 required by ORS 311.555.2 Defendant, however, failed to register the property under the correct name in violation of ORS 311.5603. Consequently, according to ORS 311.565, Plaintiff may recover for damages incurred as a result of the mistake. ORS 311.565 states: "The failure of the tax collector to keep true and correct addresses, as provided in ORS 311.560 * * * shall not invalidate any proceeding to collect taxes, but shall subject the tax collector to any damages sustained by any person injured by the failure of the tax collector to keep the addresses or to give the notice." (Emphasis added). Interest charges were incurred as a result of Defendant's failure to keep Plaintiff's true and correct address. Interest charges constitute damages that are Defendant's responsibility. See Campbell v. Mult. Co., OTC-MD No. 020187C (July 19, 2002); See also Russell v.