Jacobus v. Deschutes Co.
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge that if the 5 Exhibit G is the Clerical Error Assessed Notice , dated October 16, 2001. DECISION CASE NO. 020015C 5 correction is valid Defendant is entitled to collect the taxes, however, they request a payment plan be established as relief from this substantial and unanticipated tax burden. Although agreeable to the request for a payment plan, Defendant could find no statutory authority nor any supervisory authority from the Department of Revenue by which it could establish such a plan.6 ORS 311.206 sets forth the process for payment of additional taxes arising from a correction of an error on the tax roll. In pertinent part, the statute provides: "When the roll is corrected under ORS 311.205, and taxes are added to the roll, the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property." ORS 311.206(1) (emphasis added). Thus, under ORS 311.206(1), additional taxes arising because of an error correction are added to the tax bill for the tax year following the correction.