Erickson v. Lane Co.
[…] The property at issue is held by a taxable owner, Plaintiffs, and leased to a charitable organization that qualifies for exemption. ORS 307.112 provides an exemption for property leased under facts such as these. The statute provides in pertinent part: "(1) Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, * * * granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.090, 307.130 * * * is exempt from taxation if: /// "(a) The property is used by the lessee in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned or being purchased by it; and DECISION CASE NO. 011251B 3 "(b) It is expressly agreed within the lease or lease-purchase agreement that the rent