Erickson v. Lane Co.
[…] ORS 307.112(1). Thus, pursuant to ORS 307.130 and ORS 307.112, Defendant granted an exemption from property tax which was to continue until the end of the lease in 2004 unless the ownership or use of the property changed. (Def's Ex C.) Because Plaintiffs' tenant, a charitable organization, subleased the property to another charitable organization, OSLP, the court turns to ORS 307.166 which applies to property leased from one charitable organization to another charitable organization. The statute provides in pertinent part: "(1) If property is owned or being purchased by an institution, organization or public body, and if the institution, organization or public body is one granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under a provision of law contained in this chapter, and such institution, organization or public body leases or otherwise grants the use and possession of such property to another institution, organization or public body