Doman v. DOR
[…] Tax payments are discussed in separate subsections, e.g., ORS 316.417, or ORS 316.557. In computing the amount of tax, Defendant was correct in its conclusion that Plaintiffs tax payment was not a tax credit and cannot reduce the amount shown on the return for the purpose of computing the penalty. In interpreting ORS 314.400(6), Plaintiffs incorrectly conclude that the date prescribed for payment of the tax was the extended due date of August 15, 2000, not the original due date of April 17, 2000. The time prescribed for payment of tax is found in ORS 314.395(1) which reads: The tax shall be paid to the Department of Revenue at the time fixed by ORS 314.385 for filing the return without regard to extensions. (Emphasis added.) ORS 314.385 sets the state filing date for personal income tax returns to correspond to the due date of an individual s federal tax return.