Markley v. DOR
[…] He lives in Chiloquin in Klamath County. He also earns his income in Klamath County. Plaintiff filed a 1999 Oregon personal income tax return, claiming an income exemption under ORS 316.777. Defendant denied the exemption in a Notice of Assessment dated October 6, 2000. Plaintiff appealed Defendant's decision. COURT'S ANALYSIS Oregon s ability to tax the income of tribal members is limited by ORS 316.777. The relevant part of that statute states that: Any income derived from sources within the boundaries of federally recognized Indian country in Oregon by any enrolled member of a federally recognized American Indian tribe residing in federally recognized Indian country in Oregon at the time the income is earned is exempt from tax under this chapter. ORS 316.777(1). 1 All references to Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1997. DECISION CASE NO. 001139F 1 Thus, there is a three part test that must be satisfied in order for an individual to be exempt from Oregon income tax under the statute.