Slocum v. Lane Co.
[…] Plaintiffs, however, have not filed an application for special assessment with the county for the appealed year. ORS 308A.077 requires a taxpayer seeking special assessment to file an application with the county assessor by April 1.2 If the county assessor denies the taxpayer s application, the 2 ORS 308A.077 provides: (1) Any owner of nonexclusive farm use zone farmland entitled to special assessment under ORS 308A.068 must, to secure the assessment, make application therefor to the county assessor on or before April 1 of the first year in which the assessment is desired. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 2 taxpayer is then aggrieved by and affected by an act of the assessor and may file an appeal with the court. ORS 305.275(1)(a). Until the county denies the application, however, the taxpayer is not aggrieved and has no standing to file an appeal with this court.