Slocum v. Lane Co.
[…] Plaintiffs intend to put 1 The subject property is identified in the Lane County Assessor s records as Account No. 1255221. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 1 the property to a farm use. They have joined the Country View Cattle Association and are planning on having cattle on the land by this spring. On their Complaint, plaintiffs request that the property be reinstated in the farm deferral program beginning with the 2001-02 tax year. At the case management conference, Mr. Slocum confirmed that plaintiffs are wanting the property reinstated for future years. COURT S ANALYSIS ORS 305.275 sets forth who may file an appeal with the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. It states, in pertinent part: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court * * * if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment under a special assessment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation of assessment[.] ORS 305.275. In this case, plaintiffs are asking the court to require the county to place the subject property in the farm deferral program for the 2001-02 tax year. Plaintiffs, however, have not filed an application for special assessment with the county for the appealed year. ORS 308A.077 requires a taxpayer seeking special assessment to file an application with the county assessor by April 1.2 If the county assessor denies the taxpayer s application, the 2 ORS 308A.077 provides: (1) Any owner of nonexclusive farm use zone farmland entitled to special assessment under ORS 308A.068 must, to secure the assessment, make application therefor to the county assessor on or before April 1 of the first year in which the assessment is desired. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 2 taxpayer is then aggrieved by and affected by an act of the assessor and may file an appeal with the court. ORS 305.275(1)(a). Until the county denies the application, however, the taxpayer is not aggrieved and has no standing to file an appeal with this court.