Pritchett v. DOR
[…] DECISION AND JUDGMENT 2 (2) Employee defined.--In this subsection, the term "employee" has 49 USC § 14503(a). the meaning given such term in section 31132. Section 31132 defines employee as follows: (2) employee means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who- (A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment. 49 USC § 31132. While plaintiff devoted the majority of his presentation arguing that he fell within the definition of "employee" for the reason that his job "directly affect[ed] commercial motor vehicle safety , as set out in 49 USC section 31132(2) above, plaintiff overlooked the fact that the