Tiedeman v. DOR
[…] ORS 314.385; IRC § 6072. By law the department has three years to examine or audit a return and issue a deficiency if it determines that additional taxes are due. ORS 314.4101. The statute only prevents the department from assessing a deficiency more than three years after the return is filed. The prohibition applies unilaterally to the state. A deficiency is an amount of tax due, and includes "* * * [a]dditional tax shown on an amended return filed after the due date of the return. 9 Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation, § 49.128, at 236 (Citing Treas Reg § 301.6211-1(a)). There is nothing in the law to prevent a taxpayer from voluntarily filing a return reporting a deficiency and paying a 1 ORS 314.410 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) At any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265. DECISION AND JUDGMENT 2 tax after the department s three-year statute of limitations expires. Of course, if the amended return reports a refund, it must be filed within three years of the date of the original return or the return is accepted but the refund denied.