Tiedeman v. DOR
[…] However, there is no reason for the department, acting for the state, to prevent a taxpayer from rectifying a prior error or omission years later by reporting a deficiency and paying the tax. It must be kept in mind that plaintiffs did not overpay their taxes. Rather, they originally underpaid because of an error on their original return. CONCLUSION Plaintiffs request that the money paid in November 1999 be refunded or applied to other tax years is denied. The payment was submitted with an amended 1995 return, and 2 ORS 314.415(1) provides in relevant part: (b)(A) No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270 * * *. DECISION AND JUDGMENT 3 although the payment was made more than three years after the original 1995 return was filed, there is no statutory limit on the filing of an amended return reporting additional tax due.