3301 Corp. v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Persons owning taxable personal property in Oregon are required to make a return to the assessor each year reporting the value of the property. ORS 308.290. By law, [a]ll returns shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year [] unless the assessor approves a written request for extension to April 15. ORS 308.290(3). There is a graduated penalty for the failure to file the annual return. ORS 308.296. The penalty begins at five percent for late returns filed on or before June 1 and goes as high as 100 percent for returns filed after August 1. ORS 308.296 (2) through (4). Plaintiff s 1999 return was filed in October. The county imposed a penalty of 100 DECISION 2 percent. The statute provides: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. ORS 308.296(4). The penalty is mandatory, as evidenced by the use of the word shall. Appeal of the penalty is to the County Board of Property Tax Appeals (board). ORS 308.296(6) and 309 .026(4). The board can reduce or completely waive the penalty upon a satisfactory showing of good and sufficient cause. ORS 308.296(6). However, a timely application must be filed with the board as provided under ORS 309.100 and the board s decision is final. Id. Plaintiff did not petition the county board.