Trout v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Mr. Trout was advised to appeal the assessed value to this court. During the case management conference, the court clarified which tax year Mr. Trout was appealing. He indicated he was appealing the current tax year because he did not own the property during the prior tax year nor was he responsible for payment of taxes for the prior year. Based on the purchase, the county agreed the 2000-01 value should be reduced. However, because Mr. Trout is appealing the current tax year, versus a prior tax year, he needs to first appeal to the Multnomah County Board of Property Tax Appeals. ORS 309.100 states: DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL 1 (1) The owner or an owner of any taxable property or any person who holds an interest in the property that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property, may petition the board of property tax appeals for relief as authorized under ORS 309.026. ORS 309.100(2) requires a taxpayer to file his appeal with the board by December 31 of the current tax year.